Metropolitan Klezmer

Contact Us

Eve Sicular
sicular(at)gmail.com

(212) 475-4544 (p)
(347) 804-4439 (m)

Rhythm Media Records
151 First Ave #145
NY NY 10003

2017–18 Shows

Brief News

"Music from Yiddish Cinema" performance for an overflow audience at The Bruno Walter Auditorium of the New York Public Library for the Performing Arts at Lincoln Center.

Falcon Ridge Folk Festival debut — for the 1st time in the beloved Festival's 28 years that Yiddish music has been featured! We performed on both the main stage and (w/ dance leader Avia Moore) the dance stage Sun. afternoon, Aug. 7.

[More News]

This is the Metropolitan Klezmer & Isle of Klezbos airplay we’ve heard about…
if you know somewhere else they’re playing our tunes,
please e-mail us!

INTERNATIONAL/NATIONWIDE AIRPLAY

HBO feature “Schmatta: Rags to Riches to Rags” (2009) • CNN “Worldbeat,” Crazy for Klezmer • Public Radio Int’l: Sound + Spirit, host: Ellen Kushner • PBS In The Life • UK Tony Nightengale/FolksWagon • CBC/Canada: Roots & Wings, Philly Markowitz • Vancouver BC, Canada (Ethan Minovitz). Toronto & London ON • Italy Alessandria/Radio Voce Spazio + F. Spagnolo/Milan • Australia Sydney/Hot Club; Canberra/ArtsoundFM Journeys • Germany ARD-TV Rhythms of NY & WDR Mondo Cannibale: Funkhaus Europa /Gulbahar Kultur 2000-03 • Poland Radio Lublin/Stephan Muench (Polish TV Ch 2) • Argentina Radio Jai • Russia Novosibirsk Radio Penguin/Serge Tikhanoff • gaybc.com: Athena Grooves/Heidi Herman • This Way Out, Audiofile/JD Doyle-Awards show, 125 stations • OutVoice Top 40 lgbt CDs • Folk Roots/Folk Branches — CKUT, 90.3FM Montreal (Mike Regenstreif) • Judaiques FM — France • Pride Showcase on QNation FM (Bill Northrup) • Radio Gold Popular, Carpeneto Italy

NEW YORK/MIDLANTIC STATES

NYC: WFUV-FM, City Folk Live concert, Dec 1999 & Dec 2002; & live perf/interview June ’99 (host: Rita Houston) • NYC/Jersey City NJ: WFMU-FM, perform./interview, Trans-Pacific Sound Paradise (Rob Weisberg), 1999-2002 • NYC: WBAI-FM interviews, Beyond The Pale + Mike Feder show + “Homefries” (Fred Hershkowitz), 1998-2003; WNYC-AM/FM, Music Overnight (George Preston) • NYC/Patterson NJ: WMCA & WPAT, Talkline (Zev Brenner); also airs in Florida • Albany + Hudson Valley, Mohawk Valley, Tri-Cities: Northeast Public Radio WAMC – live Nov 2003 concert/interview broadcast on “Performance Place” (Roundtable/Paul Elisha); WBKK (Tim Gordon) • Buffalo NY: WBNY-FM “Rooting About: Folk and Roots Music Show” (Al Riess) • Ithaca NY: WVBR-FM, live on-air concert, Bound for Glory (Phil Shapiro); & Tracy Snyder; WICB-FM Sonic Planet • Jeffersonville NY: WJFF-FM, Out, Loud, & Queer (Kathy Rieser), Jan 2003 • Poughkeepsie NY: WKVR-FM (Vassar College), interview show • College Park MD: WMUC-FM “Klezmer & Culture Show” (Alana Suskin), “Modular Moods” (DJ Erez Handler) • Bridgeton NJ: WSNJ & WMVB, Down Jersey radio shows: Jim Albertson • Princeton NJ: WPRB-FM “Klezmer Show” (James Forrest/Daniel Mark) • Pemberton NJ: WBZC-FM “Sunday Morning Klezmer” (Jacob Freedman) • Philadelphia PA: WNWR New World Radio “Barry Reisman Show” interview + general rotation; WXPN, Amazon Country (host/producer Debra D’Alessandro) • Philadelphia PA: WRTI Philadelphia PA “Creatively Speaking” • Allentown & Bethlehem PA: WDIY-FM “Acoustic Eclectic” (Otto Bost) & Sunday morning show with Kevin • Ashland VA: WHAN Roger Reynolds’ “The Drive Through With Rog” & “Jazz N Stuff” • Hampton VA: WBYM “Sunday Folk Festival” (Ken Brock) • Richmond VA: WDCE-FM “All-Most Folk” (Mike Chenault) • Dobbs Ferry NY: WDFH

NEW ENGLAND

Boston MA: WUNR-FM “The Yiddish Voice” (Mark H. David) • Cambridge MA WHRB FM • Berkshires, MA & CT: Northeast Public Radio WAMC – live Nov 2003 concert/interview broadcast on “Performance Place” (Roundtable/Paul Elisha) • Williamstown MA: WCFM-FM “Klezmer Hour,” Williams College Radio (Seth Rogovoy) • Colchester/Burlington/Montpelier VT: WVPR-FM “All the Traditions” (Robert Resnik, VPR) • Bridgeport CT: WPKN-FM (Doug Eccles) • Fairfield/Stamford/Westport CT & Greenport/Noyack NY WSHU-FM “Profiles in Folk” (Steve Winters) • Great Barrington MA: WBCR Berkshire Community Radio, • New Haven CT: WPKN-FM, Cliff Furnald, Amazon Radio! (Pam Smith) & Doug Eccles; WADS (Berel Howard) • Portland, ME: WMPG “Sunday Simcha” with Gail Wartell • Middletown & New Haven CT: WMRD/WLIS-AM (Richard Camins/live interview) • Northampton/Amherst/Hadley MA: WOZQ-FM, Smith College (Jen Bindeman) • Storrs CT: WHUS (Mr. G Show) • Johnson, VT: WJSC-FM (Matt Zimmerman) “The Spit-Shine Squeeze-Box Variety Hour”

WEST COAST & ALASKA

San Francisco, CA: KPFA-FM “Off The Beaten Path” (DJ Sep) & “Music of the World” (Kutay Derin Kugay); KALW-FM (Dawn Nagengast) • Sacramento/Nev.City/Auburn CA: KVMR-FM “Here, There & Everywhere”; Long & Dusty Road (Don Jacobson/Diana Fox) • Cupertino/Santa Cruz/South Bay CA: KKUP-FM (Jim Maley) • Stockton/Central Valley CA: KUOP-FM (Candice Harmony) • Seattle WA: KCMU-FM General rotation; KEXP-FM (Derek Mazzone/Bumbershoot festival host) • Bellevue WA: KBCS-FM (Bruce Wirth) • Olympia WA: KAOS-FM, Evergreen State College (Heidi Love) • Bellingham WA: KUGS-FM (Chris Pastorino/Labyrinth) • Everett WA: KSER FM • Portland OR: KBOO-FM “Yiddish Hour” (Jack Falk); KPSU “Raggle Taggle Gypsy” EuroRoots (Judith Gennett) • Eugene/Springfield, OR: KLCC-FM “Saturday Cafe” (Frank Gosar); and KWVA/KRVM/KSYD-FM • La Grande, OR: (Eastern Oregon University), KEOL-FM David Mayes • Corvallis/Salem/Albany/Flor./Coos Bay, OR: Txs Chainsaw Acoustic Hr (D.Tucker) & Acoustic Jct (M.Meyer) • Fairbanks AK: KUAC-FM “Funk Roots” (Ray Funk/Sundays, 7pm) • Los Angeles CA: KCRW “Philosophers, Fiddlers and Fools” (Ruth Seymour) • Palo Alto CA: KZSU-FM “Zookeeper” (Stanford University, Jewish alternative show) • San Diego CA: KPRI-FM Music Without Boundaries (Kenny Weissberg) • Berkeley, CA: KALX • Stanford CA: KZSU FM

MIDWEST

Wisc. Public Radio/15 stations: “Simply Folk” (Judy Rose); • Traverse City MI: WNMC FM • Madison WI: WORT-FM (Mary Waitrovich); Her Infinite Variety (Tara Ayres) • St Louis MO: KDHX “Folks of the World”/rotation; • Columbia MO: KOPN-FM (Carol Greenspan) • Champaign-Urbana IL: WEFT-FM “Borscht Blender” (Ron Neimark) • Springfield & Champaign IL: WQNA “Eastern Hemisphere” (Anne McKinney) • Garden City KS: High Plains Public Radio • Minneapolis MN: KUOM-FM (Paul Harding) & KFAI “Fubar Omniverse” (Blanche) • St Paul MN: “Women’s Radio” (Jill Francesca Anania) • Glenwood MN: Z93.3FM “The Songwriter’s Voice” (Jeff Thornton) • Cleveland OH: WRUW-FM (Top Ten Worldbeat List, 2003 & 2000) • Oberlin OH: WOBC-FM “Diaspora Studies: Klezmer & Jewish Fusion Music” (Oberlin College/Sara Marcus) • Beachwood OH: GlobalNet Radio and WELW “Shalom America” (Phil Fink)

SOUTHEAST/SOUTHWEST/ROCKY MOUNTAIN STATES

Tampa FL: WMNF “The Sunday Simcha” (Mike Eisenstadt) • Miami FL: WLRN-FM (Michael Stock) • Chapel Hill NC: WUNC-FM (ongoing rotation, Keith Weston) • Tucson AZ: KXCI-FM (Jim Foley/Mike Landwehr); Global Rhythm Radio (B. Dornquast/Hear’s Music) • Austin TX: KOOP-FM general rotation, incl. (Joanna Garfinkle) Potluck & QueerWaves (Cage Taylor) • Bryan/College Station TX: KEOS-FM “Rejuvenating Heritage” (Mike Sherman); & Judith Gennett • Grand Junction CO: KAFM 88.1FM Worldbeat show (Mark Anderson) • Boulder CO: KGNU-FM (Elaine C. Erb, Music Director: ongoing rotation) • Fort Collins CO: KRFC-FM (“Third From the Sun” world music show/Diane Montgomery) • Salt Lake City, Park City, & Moab UT: KCRL-FM & KZMU-FM, Thursday Breakfast Jam, Susanne Millsaps • College Station TX: KAMU-FM • Sarasota FL: WSLR fm “All Thangs Queer” Billi & Patti show

return to top