Metropolitan Klezmer

Contact Us

Eve Sicular
sicular(at)gmail.com

(212) 475-4544 (p)
(347) 804-4439 (m)

Rhythm Media Records
151 First Ave #145
NY NY 10003

2017–18 Shows

Brief News

"Music from Yiddish Cinema" performance for an overflow audience at The Bruno Walter Auditorium of the New York Public Library for the Performing Arts at Lincoln Center.

Falcon Ridge Folk Festival debut — for the 1st time in the beloved Festival's 28 years that Yiddish music has been featured! We performed on both the main stage and (w/ dance leader Avia Moore) the dance stage Sun. afternoon, Aug. 7.

[More News]

PAST VENUES; an abridged list

The 92nd Street Y, Kaufmann Concert Hall, NYC
Abrons Arts Center/Henry Street Settlement, NYC
Bay Shore Jewish Centre, Bay Shore NY
Bendheim Center for the Arts/JCC, Scarsdale NY
Bergen Community College, Paramus NJ
BlackRock Center for the Arts, Germantown MD
The Bottom Line: Nightbirds + Required Listening nights, NYC
Bound For Glory live broadcast, WVBR/Cornell University, Ithaca NY
Brooklyn Center for the Performing Arts, Brooklyn NY
Brooklyn Children’s Museum, Brooklyn NY
CAJE-25/Hofstra University, Hempstead NY
Caffe Lena, Saratoga Springs NY
Cape May Music Festival, Cape May Performing Arts Center, Cape May NJ
Caramoor Center for Music and the Arts, Katonah NY
Center for Jewish History (American Jewish Historical Society), The Lifecycles of New York Jews/Refuge & Roots
CityFolk Live – WFUV live concert + interview, NYC
CityLore Festival of Urban Arts + Culture, Jumel Mansion, NYC
City Winery, NYC
Club Helsinki, Great Barrington MA
CMJ New Music Festival, NYC
CNN Worldbeat “Crazy for Klezmer,” broadcast worldwide
Congregation Habonim/B’nai Brith concert, NYC
Congregation Beth Simchat Torah, holiday celebrations, NYC
Cooper Union Great Hall: Triangle Fire Centenary Concert, NYC
Cooperstown Music Series, Cooperstown NY
Corning Glass Center, Corning NY
Cornelia Street Cafe, NYC
Count Basie Theatre, Red Bank NJ
Cuban Hebrew Congregation, Miami Beach FL
The Cutting Room, NYC
David Rubenstein Atrium, Lincoln Center, NYC
Dixon Place, NYC
The Downtown Seder, Museum of Jewish Heritage, NYC
Drom, NYC
Eisenberg’s Back Room, NYC
Ellis Island Museum, NY/NJ
Elmira College, Elmira NY
Emelin Theatre, Mamaroneck NY
Empire State Building Holiday Concerts, NYC
Fez Cabaret [1999-2003], Time Cafe, NYC
Flushing Town Hall, Queens NY
Frost School of Music, University of Miami, Miami FL
The 14th Street Y, NYC
Galapagos Art Space, Brooklyn NY
Garfield Temple concert, Park Slope, Brooklyn NY
Gracie Mansion (Mayor’s Jewish Heritage Event), NYC
Gowanus Arts Exchange: “Molly Picon is Alive & Well,” Brooklyn NY
Guild Hall, Easthampton NY
HBO “Schmatta: Rags to Riches to Rags” feature documentary soundtrack
Hutchins Street Square, Lodi CA
Jalopy, Brooklyn NY
JCC of Manhattan, NYC
JCC of Greater Rochester, Rochester NY
The Jewish Museum/Museum Mile Festival [1996-2006] + holiday shows, NYC
Jewsapalooza Festival/The Knitting Factory, NYC
Joe’s Pub at The Public Theater, NYC
Karamu! Little Red Schoolhouse/Elisabeth Irwin HS, NYC
Kineret of Atlantic Beach, NY
Kingsborough Community College, Brooklyn NY
The Knitting Factory/Main Space, Tribeca NYC
La MaMa ETC, The Club, East Village NYC
LEAF – Lake Eden Arts Festival, Black Mountain, North Carolina
Abe Lebewohl Park/Third Street Music School Series, NYC
Liberty State Park/Summerfest, Jersey City NJ
Makor [1998-2005, including bills with Los Mas Valientes Latin jazz octet], NYC
Mason Gross School of the Arts, Rutgers University [2004-’06], New Brunswick NJ
Mo Pitkin’s House of Satisfaction, NYC
The Museum at Eldridge Street: Music from Yiddish Celluloid concert, NYC
The Museum of Jewish Heritage, NYC
The Museum of the City of New York, NYC
Musical Introduction Series, The 92nd Street Y, NYC
National Yiddish Book Center, Amherst MA
Nassau Community College, Garden City NY
Naked Angels Theater Co., The Culture Project/45 Below, NYC
NightCat, Easton MD
Northern Arizona University, School of Music, Flagstaff AZ
Oceanside Summer Series, Oceanside NY
Orchard Street Music Series (Lower East Side NYC)
Orensanz Center for the Arts, NYC
Polish Consulate: Opening, “The Jews of Czestochowa: Coexistence, Holocaust, Memory,” NYC
Penguin Repertory Theatre/Rockland Community College, Suffern NY
Philadelphia Museum of Art: Festival of Light, Art After 5, Philadelphia PA
Puffin Cultural Forum, Teaneck NJ
Radio Lublin – Poland
Rams Head Onstage, Annapolis MD
The Rialto Theatre, Tucson AZ
Rock Hall, Lawrence NY
Rhythms of New York/ARD German national TV
Riverdale YM-YWHA: Klezmer-Gospel Concert, Bronx NY
Riverspace Arts, Nyack NY
Rhythm & Roots, Ebru TV
Russ & Daughters, NYC
Satalla Temple of World Music, NYC
Scottsdale Center for the Arts, Scottsdale AZ
Sidney Albert Albany JCC, Albany NY
SITI Theatre Company, Off-Broadway soundscape of “SCORE”
Sixth + B Garden Festival, NYC
Snug Harbor Cultural Center, Staten Island NY
Sound + Spirit broadcast, Public Radio International
Southpaw, Park Slope/Brooklyn NY
St Peter’s Church/Chelsea, NYC
Sullivan Community College, Loch Sheldrake NY
Summer on the Hudson, Riverside Park South, NYC
Temple Emanuel of Long Beach, NY
Temple Sinai of Bergen County, NJ
The Tenement Museum, NYC
Tonic, NYC: klezmer brunches & anniversary show
Trinity Wall Street: Concerts at One, NYC
The Towne Crier nightclub, Pawling NY
TransPacific Sound Paradise – WFMU live broadcast, Jersey City NJ/NYC
Uptown Coffeehouse, Riverdale NY
Usdan Center, Wheatley Heights NY
The Voracious Reader, Larchmont NY
Washington Market Park Concert Series, NYC
World Financial Center: Winter Garden, Festival of Sound + Light [2003-’05] NYC
Yamaha Concert Series, Miami FL
YIVO Institute for Jewish Research, NYC
YM-YWHA, Union NJ
John Zorn’s New Jewish Music Series/CB’s Gallery, NYC

return to top